(b).). A complaint against Robert was filed in the Superior Court of Fresno County. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. Civ. Share this conversation. App. the Unclean Hands Doctrine' in Kaj Hober and others (eds), Between East and W est: Essays in Honour of Ulf Franke (Juris Publication 2010) 319: 'Reliance on the maxim ex turpi causa <>/ExtGState<>>> The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . It is typically used when the individual who is being accused of a breach argues that the non-breaching party should not be entitled to a remedy because they were also responsible for